Videoholica – international video art festival 2014

videoholica international video art festival 2014

PROGRAM

01.08. friday

01.08/21.00

Primorski Swimming Complex – Varna, Coastal Alley, South Beach

OPENING

1/7 / Program of competition / Duration: 46 min.

 

02.08. saturday

02.08/16:00

Gallery 8, 8a Shkorpil St.

Exhibition of Young Artists [a parallel event]

7

02.08/17:30 

GRAFFIT Gallery, 65 Knyaz Boris I Boulevard

Lecture

Political Languages Of The Video

Lecturer: Iara Boubnova (Bulgaria)

02.08/19:30

contemporary space, 23 Marko Balabanov St.

Exhibition Opening: Video Installations [a parallel event]

Loop Inc.

02.08/21:30

Varna Puppet Theatre, 4 Dragoman St., backyard

7/8 БГ / Program of competition / Duration: 52 min.

 

03.08. sunday 

03.08/17:00

GRAFFIT Gallery, 65 Knyaz Boris I Boulevard

Lecture

History of Russian Video Art

Lecturer: Antonio Geusa (Italy)

03.08/19:00

contemporary space, 23 Marko Balabanov St.

Artist Talk

Sanchirchimeg Vanchinjav (Mongolia/ Germany)

Gold Videoholic 2013

03.08/21:30

Summer club HORIZONT, Garden's space, Varna Sea Garden

3/7 / Program of competition / Duration: 52 min.

 

04.08. monday

04.08/16:00

GRAFFIT Gallery, 65 Knyaz Boris I Boulevard

LONG SHORTS / Program OUT of competition / Duration: 65 min.

04.08/18:00

GRAFFIT Gallery, 65 Knyaz Boris I Boulevard

Panel Discussion: Video art in a festival context –

quality / quantity, mediation / curation,

selection / collection, distribution / archive

04.08/21:30

Meadow below the Observatory, Varna Sea Garden

FACES 7 / Program OUT of competition / Duration: 52 min.

 

05.08. tuesday

05.08/17:00

GRAFFIT Gallery, 65 Knyaz Boris I Boulevard

Lecture

transmediale festival for art and digital culture

Lecturer: Markus Huber (Germany)

05.08/19:00

contemporary space, 23 Marko Balabanov St.

Artist talk – Arnaud Brihay (France)

05.08/21:30

Menthol Club, Varna central beach

AniMe – Program of competition – Duration: 45 min.

 

06.08. wednesday

06.08/17:00

contemporary space, 23 Marko Balabanov St.

Presentation & Projection

Metabolizing Labor

Programmed by Margarida Mendes (Portugal) and Jason Waite (USA)

06.08/19:00

contemporary space, 23 Marko Balabanov St.

Artist talk – Leung Mee-ping (Hong Kong)

06.08/20:30

Varna Puppet Theatre, 4 Dragoman St.

CLOSING

777

Announcing and screening of the awarded videos of Videoholica 2014

Uncle Tony, Three Fools and the Secret Service

Documentary By Mina Mileva and Vesela Kazakova

Duration: 86 min.

 

07.08. thursday

07.08/17:00

contemporary space, 23 Marko Balabanov St.

Ending Unended

Bruce Checefsky Films

POSTS

Comments are closed.