International Video Art Festival Videoholica, Varna

VIDEOHOLICA 2013
INTERNATIONAL VIDEO ART FESTIVAL
EDITION 6

1 – 6 AUGUST 2013, VARNA, BULGARIA

The International Video Art Festival Videoholica 2013 will be held from1st to 6th of August in Varna under the title OUT OF FOCUS!, with an appeal for a visual, artistic and political defocusing.

The sixth Videoholica presents international video art in six consecutive days in six thematic blocks, one of which circulates around the theme of the festival OUT OF FOCUS! [DEFOCUS, REFOKUS! and IN FOCUS], and others focus on the sections of the festival and the locations where they will be presented [shorts –HorizonTAG – Club Horizont; animation – AniMenthol – Club Menthol].

Bulgarian videos are collected in the compilation BG FOCUS MOCUS that will be screened on August 2nd in the backyard of the Puppet Theatre Varna.

147 video art works by 138 artists, who have been selected from a total of 289 videos of 222 authors, will compete for the official awards of Videoholica – GOLD, SILVER, BRONZE AND YOUNG VIDEOHOLIC. The jury of Videoholica 2012, who will adjudge the prizes, includes: Asena Gunal (cultural manager, Turkey), Vladiya Mihaylova (curator, Bulgaria), Eirini Olympiou (video art curator, Greece), Max Hattler (artist, UK / Germany), Marcantonio Lunardi (artist, Gold Videoholic of 2012, Italy).

The presentation program of Videoholica 2013 includes: Athens Video Art Festival – presentation and special selection 2013, which will be presented by the Director of the festival Ilias Chatzichristodoulou (Greece) and festival video art curator Eirini Olympiou (Greece); program manager Asena Gunal (Turkey) will present recent projects and initiatives of DEPO Center for Art, Culture and Debate in Istanbul; Bulgarian curator Vladiya Mihaylova (Vaska Emanouilova Gallery, Sofia) is coming to Videoholica 2013 with her latest curatorial project "On the Suspense or How to Hide a Bomb under the Table", which presents young Bulgarian artists working in video art; GOLD VIDEOHOLIC 2012 Marcantonio Lunardi (Italy) will talk about his last film "Choir"; video artists Max Hattler (UK / Germany) and Sune Petersen (Denmark) will talk about their work as artists and will present their join audio-visual performance HATTLERIZED MOTORSAW.

The open-air locations of Videoholica 2013 are the State Puppet Theatre – Varna, HORIZONT Summer Club in the Sea Garden of Varna and Menthol Club at the central Varna beach.

Varna City Art Gallery, ARHIS Gallery, GRAPHIT Gallery and contemporary space will host other projections as well as lectures and presentations of the sixth Videoholica.

The main sponsors of the VIDEOHOLICA 2013 are the Varna Municipality [Program for Creative Projects and Varna – Candidate for European Capital of Culture 2019] and Affect Media (Varna, Bulgaria).

VIDEOHOLICA is organized by the Association Videoholica (Varna, Bulgaria) with the support of the Goethe-Institut Sofia (Bulgaria), Archis Gallery (Varna, Bulgaria), Club Menthol (Varna, Bulgaria), contemporary space (Varna, Bulgaria), GRAFFIT Gallery (Varna, Bulgaria), State Puppet Theater (Varna, Bulgaria), Summer Club HORIZONТ (Varna, Bulgaria), Varna City Art Gallery (Bulgaria) as well as with the support of many friends of Videoholica from home and abroad.

Admission to all events of Videoholica 2013 is free.

Videoholica Program 2013

01.08. thirsday

01.08/19.00
GRAFFIT Gallery, Knyaz Boris I Boulevard № 65

OPENING

DEFOCUS
Program of competition
Duration: 101 min.

Ellen Wetmore / USA / Steamy / 2011 / 04:00 / 16:9  
Giulio Boato / Italy / El Sueno De La Razon Produce Monstruos / 2013 / 01:15 / 16:9
Jennifer Campbell / Canada / Point no Point / 2010 / 03:58 / 16:9
Tomoko Hayama / Japan / In Varna, Bulgaria / 2012 / 03:29 / 16:9
Sybil Miller / USA / Alexander's Elephants / 2010 / 04:57 / 16:9
Matsuda Chika / USA/Japan / A cup of sky / 2013 / 02:14 / 16:9
Raphael Lorand / France / Radiographie d'une prevision / 2013 / 02:05 / 16:9
Joeser Alvares Da Silva (Coletivo Madeirista) / Brazil / Allegory / 03:33 / 16:9
Cal Thompson / USA / Insufficient Dada 5YE / 2013 / 03:30 / 16:9
Emma High / USA / In Hurricane Island / 2013 / 03:14 / 16:9
Robyn LeRoy-Evans / UK/Canada / Bruised / 2010 / 06:29 / 4:3
Arnaud Brihay / Begium/France / Lives Freezing / 2012 / 03:30 / 16:9
Stephanie Roland / Belgium / Les Enfants-modeles / 2012 / 02:44 / 16:9
Lisa Birke / Germany/Canada / Lost / 2012-2013 / 07:00 / 16:9
Anna Garner / USA / Sequential Interactions / 2013 / 01:54 / 16:9
Witold Ziemiszewski / Poland / Train / 2012 / 04:59 / 16:9
Samantha Madonik / Canada / Maybe It’s Maybelline / 2013 / 02:00 / 4:3
Floriane Davin / France / Four days in Zaphir / 2013 / 06:00 / 16:9
Evi Apostolou & Konstantina Hasiakou / Greece / Birth / 2012 / 01:15 / 16:9
James Snazell / UK / Scape / 2009 / 07:00 / 16:9
Marc Neys (aka Swoon) / Belium / Ve Znaku (In the Sign) / 2013 / 05:03 / 16:9
Arnaud Brihay / Begium/France / Dubai Split / 2012 / 01:30 / 1:1
Evalajka Pervin / Denmark / White Object Explored / 01:11 / 4:3
Christoph Schwarz / Austria / Rhodopia / 2012 / 11:00 / 16:9

02.08. friday

02.08/17:00
GRAFFIT Gallery, Knyaz Boris I Boulevard № 65

Depo: An open space for arts, culture and debate
Lecturer: Asena Gunal (Turkey), Program Coordinator of DEPO, Istanbul

02.08/19:30
contemporary space, 23 Marko Balabanov St. № 23

HATTLERIZED MOTORSAW
Audiovisual performance by
Max Hattler (UK / Germany) and Sune Petersen (Denmark)

02.08/21:30
Varna Puppet Theatre, backyard

BG FOCUS MOCUS
Program of competition
Duration: 81 min.

Barbara Domuschieva / Bulgaria / Bowie in Pieces / 2011 / 02:42 / 16:9
Radi Gyulemetov / Bulgaria / Gravity / 2013 / 01:00 / 4:3
Krum Yankov & Katelina Kancheva / Bulgaria / Vacuum / 2013 / 07:24 / 16:9
Lora Dimova  / Bulgaria/Finland / Conversations / 2013 / 01:42 / 16:9
Elitsa Ivanova / Bulgaria / The Falling in love / 2013 / 07:13 / 16:9
Plamen Solomonski / Bulgaria/Italy / Documented Violation / 2013 / 03:55 / 4:3
Iskra Ivanova / Bulgaria / Corpus / 2013 / 03:43 / 16:9
Radha Mateva / Bulgaria/Germany / Emigrant Issues / 2012 / 09:30 / 16:9
Iliyana Kancheva / Bulgaria / Autofocus / 2013 / 01:40 / 16:9
Lipovansky/Nenova/Mechev / Bulgaria / Destination Nowhere / 2013 / 05:42 / 16:9
Adriana Kyulevchelieva & Anna Raicheva / Bulgaria / Heads Up / 2012 / 01:18 / 4:3
Lora Dimova  / Bulgaria/Finland / Silence of the Pig / 2013 / 02:58 / 16:9
Rosen Spasov / Bulgaria / Sofia, 2nd June (dedicated to Kiarostami Production) / 2013 /03:19 / 16:9
Penka Mincheva / Bulgaria / Beautification / 2012 / 05:23 / 16:9
Deyan Bararev / Bulgaria / Botev is an Idiot / 2012 / 09:00 / 16:9
Iskra Ivanova / Bulgaria / Positive negativity / 2013 / 01:40 / 16:9
Lipovansky/Nenova/Mechev / Bulgaria / Don't Kill Her / 2013 / 03:02 / 16:9 
Bistra Lechevalier & Joachim Gliem / Bulgaria/France / C`Est Clair / 2013 / 01:54 / 16:9
Diana Boneva / Bulgaria / Balloon Filled With Helium / 2013 / 05:27 / 4:3
Nikola Minchev / Bulgaria / Fans Go / 2013 / 02:40 / 16:9
Nikolay Milanov / Bulgaria / Еxport Cars to Mars (Rakovskovo) / 2013 / 08:11 / 16:9
Radha Mateva / Bulgaria/Germany / Dear Hedmark / 2012 / 06:33 / 16:9

03.08. saturday

03.08/17:00
GRAFFIT Gallery, Knyaz Boris I Boulevard № 65

9th Athens Video Art Festival
Presentation and selection
Lecturers: Ilias Chatzichristodoulou (Greece) and Eirini Olympiou (Greece)

Athens Video Art Festival Selection
Duration – 55 min.

Gruppo Sinestetico (Sassu Antonio), Breda 01’40’’ (IT)
Michael Langan & Terah Maher, Choros 12’57’’ (US)
Panagiotis Tomaras, Memory tapes 11’22’’ (GR)
Neno Belchev, Sectral Promenade 03’54’’ (BG)
Azahara Cerezo, Slopes 04’37’’ (ES)
Christos Dimolikas, CalocoAlchemy 04’56’’ (GR)
Anna Beata Baranska, Recycle 03’19’’ (PL)
Grigoris Myrgiotis, Orbit 14’33’’ (GR)

03.08/20:00
contemporary space, 23 Marko Balabanov St. № 23

Kokimoto SURPRISE
Solo exhibition of Kaloyan Iliev Kokimoto (Bulgraia) [a parallel event]
3 – 31 August 2013

03.08/21:30
Varna Puppet Theatre, backyard

REFOCUS!
Program of competition
Duration: 99 min.

Antonio De Rose / Italy / Seeds / 2013 / 06:59  / 16:9
Lin Li / Hong Kong/UK / Imagine / 2013 / 02:51 / 16:9
Maryna Makarenko / Ukraine / Expired / 2013 / 04:37 / 16:9
Fred. L'Epee / Switzerland / Тhe Testament / 2013 / 08:02 / 16:9
Johannes Hugo / Germany / Report / 2010-2011 / 03:30 / 4:3
Eileen Standley / USA / Gesture of Imagination / 2012 / 06:56 / 4:3
Henry Gwiazda / USA / The Process / 2009 / 02:09
Milena Michalski / UK / Grid References / 2013 / 01:00 / 4:3
Csilla Toldy / Hungary/UK / Homage to a towering shade / 2013 / 01:22 / 16:9
Wonbin Yang / South Korea/USA / Condimentum Trigonus fp1 / 2013 / 01:12 / 16:9
Luane Aires / Brazil / Untitled I (Path series) / 2011 / 01:46
My Name Is Scot / Canada / Sink or Swim / 2013 / 01:00 / 4:3
Alona Rodeh / Barking Dogs Don’t Bite / 2012 / 07:00 / 16:9
Alina Dalva Duchrow / Outubro / 2013 / 02:15 / 16:9
Reiko Ishihori / Japan / Wearable Firefly / 2012 / 01:39 / 4:3
Alexander Callsen / Germany / Gap Camp / 2013 / 06:04 / 16:9
Jamilah Sabur / USA / Playing Possum (b minor) / 2012 / 04:54 / 4:3
Gudrun Filipska and William McDonald / UK / Terril Valentin Coq, ascent, descent. / 2011 / 06:58
Danger Punch featuring Jonathan Gann / USA / Infinity Infinity Guitars / 2013 / 04:42 / 16:9 Yael Sonnino-Levy / UK / Daydream / 2013 / 01:18 / 4:3
Lisi Prada / Spain / Haiku time / 2012 / 05:07 / 16:9
Jan Adriaans / the Netherlands / Glow / 2010 / 07:12 / 16:9
James Snazell / UK / The Silent Witness / 2013 / 04:30 / 16:9
Anette Dujisin and Trever Hagen / Japan / Pontosan! / 2012 / 04:36 / 4:3

04.08. sunday

04.08/17:00
GRAFFIT Gallery, Knyaz Boris I Boulevard № 65

Artist talk
Marcantonio Lunardi (Italy) – Golden Videoholic 2012

04.08/19:00
contemporary space, 23 Marko Balabanov St. № 23

Artist talk
Max Hattler (UK / Germany)

 
04.08/21:30
Summer club HORIZONT, Garden's space, Varna Sea Garden

HorizonTAG
Program of competition
Duration: 68 min.

Tomoko Hayama / Japan / Ice Cream Shop in Varna, Bulgaria / 2012 / 01:02 / 16:9
Ricky Merino / Spain / No Respires / 2013 / 01:48 / 16:9
Thomas Glanzel / Austria / Werbung /2013 / 01:47 / 16:9
Pamela Vail & Jeremy Moss / Chroma / 2012 / 03:26 / 16:9
Claudia Bitran / The Zone (Latino Action) / 03:17 / 16:9
Takeshi Furuya / Japan / Havana Dreamin’ / 2013 / 06:00 / 16:9
Joseph Ridgeon / UK / Looner / 2013 / 00:38 / 16:9
Barry Van Der Rijt / The Netherlands / Wolf Man – from The History of an Infantile Neurosis / 2013 / 01:00 / 16:9
Julien Beaunay / France / RessasseR / 02:52 / 16:9
Claudia Bitran / The Zone (Korean Horror) / 03:04 / 16:9
Adam Sher / Ukraine/Israel / Habibi (My Dear)/ 2013 / 06:15 / 16:9
Sandra Eber / Canada / Unfettered / 2013 / 03:25 / 16:9
Simo Saarikoski / Finland / Raphael / 2012 / 03:33 / 16:9
Federico Calabuig / Spain / Tres En Un Cuarto / 2013 / 06:35 / 16:9
Clara Aparicio Yoldi / Spain/UK / Fragment edMemory / 2013 / 03:04 / 16:9
Aaron Zeghers / Canada / ((in stasis)) / 2013 / 02:45 / 16:9
Juna Skenderi / Albania/USA / Some of Them Watching / 2013 / 05:50 / 4:3
Akihito Ito / Japan / Archetype / 2013 / 03:08 / 16:9
Karolina Magnusson-Murray / UK / Electra / 2013 / 01:22 / 4:3
Khalil Charif / Brazil / Hollywood / 2012 / 01:00 / 4:3
Takeshi Furuya / Japan / Caress by Light / 2013 / 05:00 / 16:9
Khalil Charif / Brazil / PlayMobil / 2012 / 01:00 / 4:3

05.08. monday

05.08/17:00
GRAFFIT Gallery, Knyaz Boris I Boulevard № 65

On the Suspence or How to Hide a Bomb under the Table
Vladiya Mihaylova (Bulgaria) presents her latest curatorial project

05.08/19:00
contemporary space, 23 Marko Balabanov St. № 23

Artist talk
Sune Petersen (Denmark)

05.08/21:30
Menthol Club, Varna central beach

AniMenthol
Program of competition
Duration: 105 min.

Chung Ling Mok (Jolene Mok) / Hong Kong / A Recipe for Making Camera-Less Computational Video – American Style / 2012 / 03:55 / 16:9
E.G.O. (Ente Gestazioni Oniriche) / Italy / pinKsects (Antimedia Diptych – Chapter #1) / 2013 / 06:08 / 4:3
Magda Matwiejew / Germany/Australia / Morphette / 2013 / 06:36 / 16:9
Izabella Retkowska / Poland / Hypnos / 2011 / 04:00 / 4:3
Katie Goodwin / UK / Dawn of the Rainbow / 1939-2011 / 03:29 / 16:9
David Rodriquez Gimeno / Spain / Develop-Movement No.1 / 2011 / 03:00 / 16:9
Sarada Rauch / USA / Pile of Demon Heads / 01:52 / 16:9
Heidi Stokes / UK / Park a Person / 2012 / 06:23 / 16:9
Nina Yankowitz / USA / Real to Reel Shatter House / 2013 / 03:58 / 16:9
Vijayaraghavan S. / India / Varudangal (Years) / 2012 / 05:19 / 16:9
Lucia Veronesi / Italy / Untitled landscape #2 / 2013 / 2013 / 02:52 / 16:9
Celia Eid & Robert Corbun / Brazil / Interstitial Traces / 2013 / 10:47 / 16:9 
Peter Whittenberger / USA / Simple #13 (I am a Dinosaur) / 2013 / 01:37 / 16:9
Denes Ruzsa / Hungary / Drops / 2012 / 03:00 / 16:9
E.G.O. (Ente Gestazioni Oniriche) / Italy / E.G.O.graphy / 2010 / 07:00 / 4:3
Christine Wuenschel / USA / Cheek-Spreaders / 2013 / 04:13 / 16:9
Izabella Retkowska / Poland / Immersions II / 2012 / 03:36 / 4:3
Diego Ramirez / Australia / DuUuUuH! / 2012 / 02:10 / 16:9
Shon Kim / S. Korea / USA / Oloc Boloc / 2013 / 08:30 / 16:9
Anna Beata & Michal Baranski / Poland / Side by side / 2012 / 02:37 / 16:9
Sandra Araujo / Portugal / tape loading error / 2012 / 02:55 / 16:9
Heidi Stokes / UK / A Picture of Tomorrow’s World / 2011 / 03:10 / 16:9
Jessica Fenlon / USA / Ungun / 2013 / 06:36 / 16:9
Joseph Ridgeon / UK / At the Point of Realisation / 2013 / 01:09 / 16:9
Sarada Rauch / USA / Mudra Owl: Tyranny and Adulation / 03:55 / 16:9

06.08. tuesday

06.08/16:00
ARHIS Gallery, Knyaz Boris I Boulevard / № 67

ArtUP! – Мedia Art in Bulgaria, Greece and Turkey
A project of the Goethe-Instituts in Ankara, Athens and Sofia
Lecturer: Pavlina Mladenova (Bulgaria)

06.08/17:00
ARHIS Gallery, Knyaz Boris I Boulevard / № 67

OUT OF FOCUS!
Program OUT of competition
Duration: 99 min.

Gaby Steiner / USA / The Arthodox (The Freedom of Restriction)/ 2013 / 38:00 / 16:9
Hui-Yu Su / Taiwan /Stilnox Home Video: The Midnight Hours / 21:00 / 16:9
Benedetta Panisson / Italy / Come to Venice / 2012 / 20:00 / 16:9
Dario Leone / Italy / Dreaming Apecar / 2013 / 17:08 / 16:9
Aurelien Real / France / Camera Oscura: Fragments De L’humanite II / 2013 / 11:24 / 16:9
Hui-Yu Su / Taiwan / The Upcoming Show / 2012 / 18:00 / 16:9

06.08/19:00
Varna City Art Gallery, Lyuben Karavelov Str. № 1

CLOSING
IN FOCUS
Program of competition
Duration: 101 min.

Chiara Tommasi / Italy / Losing Focus / 2011 / 03:44 / 16:9
Marko Schiefelbein / Germany / I can. You can. / 2012 / 07:25 / 16:9
Danilo Torre / ITALY / In focus Memories / 2010 / 06:00 / 16:9
Peter Freund / USA / Camp / 2011 / 07:13 / 4:3
Owen Eric Wood / Canada / Waiting / 2012 / 
Diego Ramirez / Australia / Heart Shaped Bruises / 2012 / 02:07 / 16:9
Pierre Villemin & Jean Villemin / France / Lac / 2012 / 05:35 / 16:9
Andreas Mares / Austria / Child / 2012 / 05:28 / 16:9
Sanchirchimeg Vanchinjav / Mongolia/Germany / Tanihgui Negene Domog / 2013 / 05:50 / 16:9
Toshiki Yashiro / Japan / fragmented;pond / 2012 / 02:33 / 16:9
Tobi Ayedadjou / Benin/Tunisia / Untitled ІІІ / 2012 / 00:42 / 5:4
Felix Dufour Laperriere & Gabriel Dufour Laperriere / Canada / Parallele Nord / 2012 / 06:48 / 16:9
Jeremy Moss / USA / The Sight / 2012 / 04:09 / 4:3
Camilla Haukedal / Norway / Piken Pa? Broen / The Girl on the Bridge / 2012 / 06:53 / 4:3
Jihyun (Jay) Kim / South Korea/USA / Die Bekehrte / 2013 / 03:12 / 16:9
Daina Pupkeviciute / Lithuania / Sum. A Piano Lesson / 2012 / 04:05 / 16:9
Jolanta Kyzikaite / Lithuania / Feast / 2013 / 00:53 /3:2 
Patricija Gilyte / Lithuania / Lakeside Finish / 2013 / 06:13 / 16:9
Owen Eric Wood / Canada /  To Avoid Fading / 2013 / 03:35 / 16:9
Andreas Mares / Austria / Kuh / 2008/2013 / 04:23 / 16:9
Nick Rands / Brazil / andante 7 / 2009 / 07:00 / 16:9
Anna Adam / Hungary/France / As If… / 2013 / 00:39 / 16:9
Montserrat Rodriguez aka nyx10110 /  Spain  / Ese momento particular / 2012  / 01:00 / 16:9
Allysa Sing Zhi Bing / Singapore / Passings / 2013 / 05:21 / 16:9
Salvatore Insana / Italy / Fill Up The Space / 2012 / 04:10 / 16:9

www.videoholica.org
 

Comments are closed.